Personal Data Protection in Malaysia by Abu Bakar Munir

  • RM368.00 MYR
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


Personal Data Protection in Malaysia Law and Practice By Abu Bakar Munir and Siti Hajar Mohd Yasin

Author Abu Bakar Munir and Siti Hajar Mohd Yasin
Publication Date Oct 2010
ISBN 9789675040597
Format
Hardcover
Publisher Sweet & Maxwell Asia

The right to privacy has been acknowledged as a fundamental human right, and privacy protection is frequently considered as a means of limiting how far society can pry into a person's affairs. Personal data has become a precious commodity in today's digital world, and it must be protected. Personal data protection and integrity are crucial for business reputation and profitability, in addition to preserving individual privacy and security.

The Personal Data Protection Act of 2010 attempts to regulate personal data processing in business operations. Malaysia will go a long way toward meeting the data privacy obligations imposed by key trading partners across the world if the legislative scheme is properly implemented and businesses follow it.

Personal Data Protection in Malaysia examines the legislation and practise of personal data protection in Malaysia in depth. It outlines the workings of the new Malaysian data protection system, written by well-known academics in the field. The many principles of personal data protection are thoroughly explained. Other jurisdictions' experience is resorted to for helpful guidance, including the United States, the United Kingdom, Hong Kong, Australia, New Zealand, and Ireland. The OECD Guidelines, the European Union Data Protection Directive, the Council of Europe Convention, the APEC Privacy Framework, and the Madrid Resolution are among the international data protection instruments considered. A variety of instances investigated and determined by personal data protection authorities and appellate courts in various jurisdictions are presented to provide direction on how to apply the law in practise.

Data protection legislation is expected to have a significant impact on everyday company practises. Individual data subjects have important rights that must be respected and protected by all enterprises, large and small, because the harsh penalties offered will make infringements extremely costly for corporations. Corporate counsel, legal advisers, lawyers, academics, senior business executives, human resource managers, compliance managers, IT specialists, and risk management executives should all read this book.

TABLE OF CONTENTS of Personal Data Protection in Malaysia

  • Privacy and Data Protection
  • International Data Protection Instruments
  • Data Protection Around the World
  • Application and Key Concepts
  • Registration of Data Users
  • Data Protection Principles
  • Exemptions
  • Processing of Sensitive Personal Data
  • Rights of Data Subject
  • Offences and Liability
  • Enforcement and Data Protection Commissioner
  • Codes of Practice
  • Transfer of Data to Outside Malaysia
  • PDPA: Is it Adequate?
  • Data Protection under the Credit Reporting Agencies Act
  • Data Protection in Other Regulations

Find more books like Personal Data Protection in Malaysia: All books


We Also Recommend